Bishop 

 

 

Greetings from the chancery of the Diocese of Davenport

As fellow brothers and sisters in Christ, we are all called to serve one another according to our gifts and abilities.  On this website you will find a wealth of information including references, policies, and documents for your use.  My staff is here to assist you.  Please feel free to contact them by phone, e-mail or in person.

Most Rev. Martin J. Amos
Bishop of Davenport

MOST REV. MARTIN J. AMOS, D. D.

Bishop amos

Bishop Martin J. Amos

Born on December 8, 1941 in Cleveland, Ohio.  Educated at Borromeo Seminary, Wickliffe, Ohio and St. Mary Seminary, Cleveland, Ohio.  Received an S.T.B. from St. Mary Seminary, Cleveland, in 1968. and in 1975 was awarded a Masters in Education Degree at St. John College in Cleveland.  He was ordained to the priesthood on May 25, 1968 by Bishop Clarence G. Issenmann at St. John Bosco, Parma Heights, Ohio.


His first assignment was as Associate Pastor St. James, Lakewood from 1968 to 1970 He was transferred to St. Thomas, Sheffield Lake, and served from 1970 to 1973.  During this time he was also on the faculty of Elyria Catholic and Lorain Catholic High Schools teaching in the religion department.  He was sent to be on the faculty of Borromeo Seminary High School in 1973 and remained there until 1976.  During this time he attended John Carroll University and was certified to teach Latin, History and Humanities and received certification in Administration and Supervision.  When the High School closed in 1976 he was transferred to Borromeo College.  There he served as Academic Dean and taught Latin and Scripture from 1976 to 1983.  He was assigned to St. Dominic Church, Shaker Heights, where he served as associate pastor from 1983 to 1985. He was appointed Pastor of St. Dominic in 1985 and served there until 2001.


On April 3, 2001 appointed Titular Bishop of Meta and Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland. He received his Episcopal Ordination on June 7, 2001.  On November 20, 2006, Bishop Amos was installed as the 8th Bishop of the Diocese of Davenport . 

 

MOST REV. JOHN MCMULLEN, D.D.

Born January 8, 1832 in County Down, Ireland.  Eighteen years pastoral work in Chicago.  Vicar General of the Chicago Diocese.  Elected to See of Davenport June 14, 1881.  Consecrated July 25, 1881.  Founded St. Ambrose Academy, 1882.  Died July 4, 1883.

MOST REV. HENRY COSGROVE, D.D.

Born 1834.  Pastoral work in the Dubuque Diocese 1857-1881 and in the Davenport Diocese 1881-1884.  Vicar General Davenport Diocese 1881-1884.  Administrator of Davenport Diocese, sede vacante, 1883-1884.  Consecrated September 14, 1884 in Davenport.  First native American to fill a See west of the Mississippi River.  Died December 22, 1906.

MOST REV. JAMES DAVIS, D.D.

Born August 31, 1851 in County Kilkenny, Ireland.  Pastoral work in Davenport Diocese 1876-1906.  Appointed Vicar General of Davenport Diocese in 1895.  Consecrated Coadjutor Bishop of Davenport November 30, 1904.  Succeeded to See of Davenport, December 22, 1906.  Died December 2, 1926.

MOST REV. EDWARD D. HOWARD, D.D. (Auxiliary Bishop 1924-1926)

Born November 5, 1877 in Cresco Iowa. Ordained a priest, June 12, 1906.  Consecrated Auxiliary Bishop of Davenport on April 8, 1924. Appointed Archbishop of Oregon City (now Portland), April 30, 1926. Retired December 9, 1966. Died January 2, 1983 at the age of 105, at the time he was the oldest Catholic prelate in the world.

MOST REV. HENRY P. ROHLMAN, D.D.

Born March 17, 1876 in Westphalia, Germany.  Pastoral work in Dubuque Archdiocese for 11 years.  Business Manager Columbia College, Dubuque 1917-1924.  Consecrated Bishop of Davenport July 26, 1927.  Appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Dubuque June 15, 1944.  Succeeded to the Archbishopric of Dubuque, November 21, 1946.  Retired December 2, 1954.  Died September 13, 1957. 

MOST REV. RALPH L. HAYES, S.T.D.

Born September 21, 1884 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.  Ordained in Rome, September 18, 1909.  Held various offices and did pastoral work in Pittsburgh Diocese.  Consecrated Bishop of Helena, Montana, September 21, 1933.  Transferred to Titular See of Hieropolis and appointed rector of the North American College, Rome, September 1935.  Appointed fifth Bishop of Davenport, November 16, 1944; installed January 11, 1945.  Appointed assistant at the pontifical throne, April 30, 1958.  Retired October 20, 1966 and appointed to the Titular See of Naraggara.  Died July 4, 1970. 

MOST REV. GERALD F. O’KEEFE, D.D.

Born March 30, 1918 in St. Paul, Minnesota.  Educated at the College of St. Thomas and the St. Paul Seminary.  Ordained January 29, 1944, by Archbishop John Gregory Murray.  Taught at St. Thomas Military Academy, 1944-45.  Appointed Chancellor, August 25, 1945; elevated to the rank of domestic prelate, June 14, 1957.  Appointed Titular Bishop of Candyba and Auxiliary to the Archbishop of St. Paul, May 5, 1961; consecrated July 2, 1961.  Appointed pastor of the Cathedral of St. Paul, June 1961.  Appointed Vicar General, February 28, 1962.  Appointed pro-chancellor August 9, 1965, serving until September 12, 1966.  Appointed Bishop of Davenport, October 20, 1966; installed January 4, 1967.  Retired November 12, 1993.  Died April 12, 2000. 

MOST REV. WILLIAM E. FRANKLIN, D.D.

Born May 3, 1930 in Parnell, Iowa.  Educated at Loras College and Mount St. Bernard Seminary.  Ordained February 4, 1956 by Archbishop Leo Binz.  Did pastoral work and was a teacher and counselor in the Archdiocese of Dubuque.  Appointed Titular Bishop of Surista and Auxiliary to the Archbishop of Dubuque on January 29, 1987.  Ordained Bishop on April 1, 1987.  Appointed seventh Bishop of Davenport on November 12, 1993; installed January 20, 1994.  Retired October 12, 2006.


Through the Holy Spirit who has been given to them, bishops are the successors of the apostles by divine institution; they are constituted pastors within the Church so that they are teachers of doctrine, priests of sacred worship and ministers of governance.

        Office of Bishop

 

 

 

 

Mary Frick, Executive Secretary to the Bishop

Jackie Trees, Volunteer

Rev. George McDaniel, Chancellor

Most Rev. Martin J. Amos, Bishop

Msgr. John Hyland, Vicar General & Moderator of the Curia